Privacy policy

Appear TV AS (Norwegian company registry ID 986942033), hereinafter referred to as “Appear”, “us” or “we”, is the data controller responsible for the processing of the personal data that we collect about you in connection with your visit to our websites, trade show, job application or registration as a supplier, partner, prospect or client.

This privacy policy provides you with information about how Appear collects personal information about you, what information we collect, how we use the collected information and what rights you have.

1. Who we are

Appear develops software and hardware solutions for the delivery of professional video services. Our company headquarters is located in Oslo, Norway, with subsidiaries in Thailand and the UK. Our registered headquarter office address is Lilleakerveien 2B, 0283 Oslo, Norway.

2. What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

2.1 When you visit a web-site

Cookies

We collect personal information about you through the use of cookies on our website.

Cookies are small files that store information about how to use an internet site. The information is stored in the browser you are using, ie on your computer.

When you visit our website, we automatically record information about you and your use of our website, for example:

  • Your IP address and estimated location
  • your online tracks, such as which websites you visit
  • technical information about your browser and your operating system

The purpose of the use of cookies is to:

  • learn from your behavior so we can improve our site’s functionality, content, and user experience
  • customize our site’s content to make it as relevant to you as possible
  • provide you with relevant and customized marketing on other websites you visit. You may see Appear ads on other websites you visit based on the content of web pages that you have visited on our site. The cookies used to facilitate this feature only contain information about which web pages you have visited on our site, and not information that can identify you as a person

Our sites use Google Analytics for traffic analysis. You can opt out completely from Google Analytics through this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. The setting, including the preset on your computer, is to be understood as consent if it allows the use of cookies.

You can always choose not to accept a cookie by changing settings on your computer to reject them. Please note that this will cause you to lose functionality on our websites. Unfortunately, it is not technically possible to log in to one of our web sites that require login, or for us to remember your cookie settings, unless you accept that we place cookies in your browser.

For more information about the cookies in use on this site, their duration and functionality, see our cookies page.

Contact and support request forms

It is voluntary for our visitors to use the contact forms provided. If you fill out forms on our site we collect the data shown in the form to be able to respond to your contact request. We also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Submitting a contact form implies consent to the processing of the personal information that you provide when submitting the form.

2.2 When you download a document and subscribe to our newsletter or press releases

Download forms

It is voluntary for our visitors to download datasheets and documents from our site. In order for us to send you datasheets, newsletters and other information, you must register your e-mail address, which we will also add as a subscriber to our newsletter for marketing purposes. We also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. In order to better adapt newsletters and send you relevant information and invites to events, we also register information you provide like your name, company you work for, telephone number and product interests. Submitting a download form require consent to the processing of the personal information that you provide when submitting the form.

You can update your contact information at any time or unsubscribe from our newsletters via the links at the bottom of the newsletter, or by using the contact information available below.

Newsletter subscriptions

It is voluntary for our visitors to subscribe to our newsletters, either directly or through downloading one of our data sheets or presentations. In order for us to send you the newsletter, you must register your e-mail address. We also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. In order to better adapt newsletters and send you relevant information and invites to events, we also register information you provide like your name, company you work for, telephone number and product interests. Subscribing to our newsletter implies consent to the processing of the personal information that you provide when submitting the form.

You can update your contact information at any time or unsubscribe from our newsletters via the links at the bottom of the newsletter, or by using the contact information available below.

2.3 When you scan your visitor badge at a trade show

It is voluntary for you to scan your badge when visiting our exhibit at a trade show. Scanning your badge implies consent to the processing of the personal information that you provided to the trade show when applying for the badge. The information will be used to sign you up for our newsletter, and contacting you for the purpose of marketing us and our products.

You can update your contact information at any time or unsubscribe from our newsletters via the links at the bottom of the newsletter, or by using the contact information available below.

2.4 When you apply for a job

When you apply for at Appear, we use a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf, for processing and handling your job application. When you apply for a job, the service provider collects your general contact information, CV, information about your education, competencies and skills, career and work experiences and other information such as picture, social security number, job certificates, work permit, work history, references and other relevant background information. For relevant candidates all this information will be forwarded to us.

We use this information in order to determine your eligibility for the job, select the right candidate for the position in question and contact you.

The processing and storage of your job application, CV and related information is done with your consent during submission and that the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract. You can update your information or withdraw your consent at any time via the links provided in the job application portal.

2.5 When you are a registered supplier, partner, client or prospect

We collect and maintain contact data for registered suppliers, partners, clients and prospects to perform direct sales, indirect sales through business partners, and provide customer service.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Perform direct sales activities
  • Provide access to our Customer Support portal
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our our services
  • Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls)
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our products and services
  • Send you information about the products and services that you have requested information about or purchased from us
  • Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, license details, invoices and similar.
    The contract may be with us directly or with your assigned business partner

2.6 When you operate our equipment or solutions

Appear TV software and equipment is sold to businesses and corporations only, and is not designed or intended for consumer use. The operator of the equipment is the data controller for data stored on and in relation to the software and equipment. Accessing the equipment will store user right assignment, log-in credential and access IP addresses only. No other personal information is stored. The purpose of the information stored is to allow and evaluate access to the software and equipment by its rightful users, by the operator of the software and equipment.

3. Who we share your data with

Appear rely on IT providers to operate our web site, analytics, e-mail services, newsletter, CRM and job application portal, in order to be able to offer our you the our products and the services described.  Such IT deliveries will often require our IT vendors to process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we will enter into data processing agreements with our IT vendors.

4. How long we retain your data

We will store personal information about you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was obtained.

Cookie data is automatically deleted according to the per-cookie retention. The personal information that was registered when you signed up for our newsletters is deleted when you unsubscribe. The information will also be deleted if we receive repeated feedback that the email address is no longer active.

5. What rights you have over your data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct your personal data if inaccurate, or withdraw consent to personal data processing
    • You may withdraw your consent or update your newsletter and marketing profile at any time using the links provided in the bottom of our newsletter
    • You may withdraw your consent or update your support contact profile information at any time using the links provided in the support portal
    • You can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time via the links provided in the job application portal
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to retain the data. Please note that you may still receive communications from us, including order confirmations, invoices or other notifications about your account activities.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at the contact information at the bottom of this privacy policy. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and normally within 30 days.

Complaining to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet)

If you believe that we has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Protection Act, you have the right to appeal by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Their contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Before making a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, we encourage you to contact us so that we can address your objections or resolve any misunderstandings.

6. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy.
The current privacy policy will always be published on our website www.appeartv.com

7. Our contact information

Appear TV AS
PO Box 8 Lilleaker
0216 Oslo, Norway
info@appeartv.com